CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844584

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9250126569, zinc handle plates for luggage.

2. Model 9270209520, zinc hinge parts (blocks) for luggage.

3. Model 9270209550, zinc hinge parts (blocks) for luggage.

4. Model 9270210520, zinc hinge parts (sils) for luggage.

5. Model 9270211585, steel hinge assemblies for luggage.

HTS PROVISION : 1. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc for luggage.

2. Other hinge parts of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc.

3. Other hinge parts of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc.

4. Other hinge parts of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc.

5. Other hinge parts of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc.

HTS SUBHEADING : 1. 8302.49.6090

2. 8302.10.6090

3. 8302.10.6090

4. 8302.10.6090

5. 8302.10.6090

RATE OF DUTY : 1. 5.7 percent ad valorem

2. 5.7 percent ad valorem

3. 5.7 percent ad valorem

4. 5.7 percent ad valorem

5. 5.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport